Ask The Rabbi

Ask the Rabbi #127

The Color of Heaven Artscroll

Ask the Rabbi

23 November 1996; Issue #127

Contents:
  • Dry Bones and Jell-O™
  • Answer to Yiddle Riddle
  • Subscription Information
  • Back issues are indexed both by issue no. and by subject
  • Ohr Somayach Home Page

    This publication is also available in the following formats: [Text] [Word] [PDF] Explanation of these symbols


  • This issue is dedicated in memory of Edward Koppel - Yisrael Isser ben Alexander Koppel (12th Kislev 5729)
    by his daughter Cheryl Steinberg
    and grandchildren Elana Miriam and Yisrael Isser

    Dry Bones and Jell-O™

    DanPatents@aol.com wrote:

    Dear Rabbi,

    Wait a minute. Did you say [Ask the Rabbi Issue #123] "About oinkers, the Torah prohibits eating the flesh only. The hoofs, hair and bones (excluding the marrow), are permitted?????" Hummmh. Isn't unkosher gelatin made from pigs' hooves? Then why is it unkosher if it's kosher? I always thought nothing edible about the pig was kosher. Please expand on this question.


    Dear DanPatents@aol.com,

    Gelatin is made from collagen, an animal protein. Collagen is extracted from the skin/bones of cows or pigs. It's soaked and cooked, then filtered, refined and evaporated. The finished product is gelatin.

    The Torah prohibits only the meat of unkosher animals, but not the bones, horns or hoofs.

    The Sages, however, forbade any bones, horns or hoofs which contain moisture. According to this, food made from unkosher bones is forbidden, unless the bones were completely dry.

    But during the manufacturing of gelatin, the animal extract becomes totally inedible, such that even a dog will no longer eat it. Now, food which even a dog won't eat loses its status as food. Halachically, it's no different than stones or dirt which are you allowed to eat!

    Based on this, some authorities permit gelatin from unkosher animals, since during the process the animal extract becomes unfit for even a dog. Rabbi Moshe Feinstein, zatzal, rules otherwise. He writes that although the animal parts are inedible in the middle of the process, this inedible state is only temporary. Since at the end of the process the unkosher bones are 'resurrected' into an edible product, the original prohibition remains.

    In the United States, almost all kashrut organizations accept the stricter opinion and do not endorse gelatin made from unkosher derivatives.

    Speaking of animal skins:
    Little girl: Daddy, what is leather made of?
    Daddy: Hide.
    Little girl: What did you say?
    Daddy: Hide, hide! The cow's outside.
    Little girl: But, Daddy, I'm not afraid of the cow!
    Sources:
    • Leviticus 11:9
    • Maimonides, Mishneh Torah, Laws of Prohibited Food 4:21
    • Tractate Temura 31
    • Rabbi Chaim Ozer Grodzinski, Responsa Achiezer vol. 3, 3:5
    • Rabbi Moshe Feinstein, Responsa Iggrot Moshe Yoreh De'ah 2:23

    Olorin wrote:

    What about the skin, can we eat the pig skin?

    Dear Olorin:

    Pig's skin which is dry and hard is permitted to be eaten. Therefore if you check your pig-skin wallet and find no cash for food ... you can eat the wallet!


    Bob wrote:

    Is gelatin from a kosher animal pareve?


    Dear Bob,

    During the process of making, the animal parts become inedible and lose their status as meat. Also, they lose any taste of meat. In theory, such gelatin would be pareve - meaning you can eat it with milk. In practice, kosher gelatin is usually made of agar-agar - a plant (seaweed) derivative.


    Answer to Yiddle Riddle

    Last week we asked: Which weekly Parsha is never read (outside of Israel) on Shabbat afternoon.

    Answer: Parshat Bereshit. Outside Israel, Simchat Torah always falls on a weekday. So the only Shabbat when Parshat Bereshit is read is the following Shabbat in the morning. In Israel, however, when Simchat Torah falls on Shabbat, we read Parshat Bereshit that very same afternoon.



    © 1995 Ohr Somayach International - All rights reserved. This publication may be distributed to another person intact without prior permission. We also encourage you to include this material in other publications, such as synagogue newsletters. However, we ask that you contact us beforehand for permission, and then send us a sample issue.

    This publication is available via E-Mail
    Ohr Somayach Institutions is an international network of Yeshivot and outreach centers, with branches in North America, Europe, South Africa and South America. The Central Campus in Jerusalem provides a full range of educational services for over 685 full-time students.

    The Jewish Learning Exchange (JLE) of Ohr Somayach offers summer and winter programs in Israel that attract hundreds of university students from around the world for 3 to 8 weeks of study and touring.

    Ohr Somayach's Web site is hosted by TeamGenesis


    Copyright © 1995 Ohr Somayach International. Send us Feedback.
    Dedication opportunities are available for Ask The Rabbi. Please contact us for details.
    Ohr Somayach International is a 501c3 not-for-profit corporation (letter on file) and your donation is tax deductable.